Jump to content


Photo

Maya AppLink


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#21 Lucoat

Lucoat

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 May 2013 - 11:54 AM

loadPlugin("3dc_applink.py");
------------------------------
maya.exe path:    D:/Progs/Autodesk/Maya2013/bin/maya.exe
user docs path:   F:/Docs/
3dcoat maya dir:  F:/Docs/3D-CoatV4/Exchange/Maya/
maya project dir: F:/Docs/maya/projects/default/
maya 3dcoat dir:  F:/Docs/maya/projects/default/3dcoat/
------------------------------
3dcoat connector successfully loaded.
// Result: 3dc_applink // 


#22 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 June 2013 - 10:43 PM

Lucoat, I fixed that silly bug, take a new version.



#23 Lucoat

Lucoat

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 June 2013 - 01:02 AM

Thanks man, now it works :yahoo:



#24 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,988 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing, Photography

Posted 14 July 2013 - 07:30 PM

Important infos for AppLink users who have problems:
http://3d-coat.com/f...c=10198&p=96605
 
Best wishes
Chris

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator
My sculpting experiments on 3D-Coat.com ----> Take a look
My official website & blog ----> www.christoph-werner.de
My Twitter channel ----> @CWernerArt

My Download Shop ----> http://gumroad.com/Taros

 

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#25 glogglog

glogglog

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:14 PM

Hi. I am trying to install Ap link for maya 2014 however all the icons in the shelves do not appear? Any ideas for how to get these to appear and stay? I can load the icons in but they are not functional as I cannot tell what code to connect with which icon... also when I restart maya all the icons are gone again. 

 

Help!

 

-ethan Summers



#26 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:35 PM

Hm.. Did you copy all file like that?

 

\shelves\shelf_Coat.mel  -> c:\Users\UserName\Documents\maya\2014-x64\prefs\shelves\

all icons from \icons\ -> c:\Users\UserName\Documents\maya\2014-x64\prefs\icons\


Edited by Styler, 01 October 2013 - 01:35 PM.


#27 Spiraloid

Spiraloid

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 April 2014 - 09:11 AM

hmm, I installed it and have the shelf and the plugin loaded.  but when I try to export I get this error in maya.  

 

 

export complete
// Error: line 1: AttributeError: file C:/Program Files (x86)/Autodesk/Maya2013/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 1000: 'module' object has no attribute 'MStatus' // 
 

windows8.1

3DCoat4.1

maya 2013 32-bit sp2

 
 
any ideas?
 


#28 Aasmund

Aasmund

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Steinkjer, Norway

Posted 22 March 2015 - 10:50 PM

Is this one still in developement? 

Will it work with MayaLT 2015 (2016 comes out 26. march) ? 


System: ASUS G550JK - 12GB ram, NVIDIA GeForce 850 2gb 

Pipeline:

3D-Coat, Substance-Painter & Designer, Unreal Engine 4


#29 PolyHertz

PolyHertz

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 468 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 December 2015 - 01:43 AM

Just tried this out on Maya 2016, but it seems to not work with 3D-Coat 4.5 (and even in 4.1 has troubles with textures) ?

Is this one of the applinks thats considered abandoned / not working atp?


Creator of the 3DSMax <->3DCoat Applink.


#30 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 January 2016 - 06:38 PM

I'm working on an update.


Edited by Styler, 05 January 2016 - 08:02 PM.

  • PolyHertz, TimmyZDesign, carlosan and 1 other like this

#31 PolyHertz

PolyHertz

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 468 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 January 2016 - 08:03 PM

Nice.

 

There's so many applinks the seem to be abandoned on here, but it's great to see some of the original authors are still willing to do updates :)


  • TimmyZDesign likes this

Creator of the 3DSMax <->3DCoat Applink.


#32 Justifun

Justifun

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 January 2016 - 07:01 PM

Looking forwards to the update!


  • TimmyZDesign likes this

#33 Percevan

Percevan

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts

Posted 22 January 2016 - 01:02 AM

me too. quite excited about this. :)



#34 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 February 2016 - 12:24 AM

Hey guys.
I released a new version (link in topic header)

 

What's new:

- Supported Maya 2011+ (32/64) win/linux/osx (requires PyQt/PySide)
- All GUI moved to Pymel and Qt
- Support for object hierarchies and rotation/scale pivots
- Copy/Replace mode

 

version_2_1_0.jpg

 

The applink has been rewritten with using Pymel and Qt4. That means it won't work with Maya version lower than 2011. For Maya 2011/2012 you have to install PyQT/PySide, choose which one you like, both of them are supported by the code. Versions 2013+ have PyQt/PySide modules out of the box, so you don't have to worry about it.

 

Here you can find an additional information regarding installation PyQt for Maya 2011/2012:
http://nathanhorne.c...-to-pyqtpyside/

 

This release introduces a couple new import features such as support for object hierarchies/pivots and "Copy/Replace shape" mode.

 

You can do now export objects from hierarchy and import them back with the same transformations and pivot positions. It should work in most cases, but could be some minor issues.

 

Use "Replace Shape" button for toggling import modes. When "Replace" mode is active, applink will replace an old mesh with a new one. If you uncheck the button, the tool will use copying mechanism, meaning you save your old mesh shape with all extra attributes, expressions ans etc., but topology will be changed.

 

Enjoy.

 

P.S. Don't forget to change you exchange folder in Options tab. It has to reference to correct 3dcoat exchange directory. For instance, if you have installed version 4.5, the path should be "Documents/3D-CoatV45/Exchange" and so on.


Edited by Styler, 17 February 2016 - 03:10 PM.

  • ghib, PolyHertz, TimmyZDesign and 2 others like this

#35 slavademen

slavademen

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA.

Posted 17 February 2016 - 11:08 PM

Hello.‚Äč

Is it possible to use this applink with Maya LT 2015 ?



#36 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 February 2016 - 12:21 AM

slavademen

Unfortunately Maya LT is not supported, because of its restrictions, such as: MEL scripting only and no access to Maya API.


Edited by Styler, 18 February 2016 - 12:45 AM.


#37 Justifun

Justifun

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 February 2016 - 10:22 PM

Awesome!

 

After setting up the 3dcoat path and the exchange path in the options i've been able to import from maya into 3d coat.

 

How do i go from 3d coat back to maya?

 

I'm using 4.5.28 and maya 2016

 

In the video it shows a 3d coat menu item that says "open object in external program" but i guess they've changed that

 

Thanks for this awesome tool !

 

 



#38 PolyHertz

PolyHertz

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 468 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 February 2016 - 10:43 PM

There are two ways:

 

File > Export To > 'name of the program'

File > Open in Original App


Creator of the 3DSMax <->3DCoat Applink.


#39 Justifun

Justifun

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 February 2016 - 11:04 PM

When i use "export to maya" it opens a save as dialogue box.  is there a specific location it needs to be for maya to automatically pick up?

 

I've also tried pressing the "import button" on the applink shelf and it says Warning: Applink No information for processing import



#40 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 February 2016 - 11:51 PM

Justifun,

In 3D-Coat use File->Open in Original App






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users